Understanding Reckless Endangerment in Seattle
[…] As defense attorneys with over 30 years of experience achieving the best outcomes for individuals accused of wrongdoing in the Seattle area, we understand how to overcome the challenges of defending someone accused of a crime with such an ambiguous definition. Here we explore the crime of Reckless Endangerment as it is commonly prosecuted in Seattle.

Reckless Endangerment in Washington State

In the Washington state criminal code, Reckless Endangerment is defined in RCW 9A.36.050 as “recklessly” engaging in conduct that “creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person.” It is often charged in connection with unsafe driving and the improper handling of firearms, but drive-by shooting is excluded from the definition of Reckless Endangerment and treated as a separate offense.